Sunday – Nov 14 

2:00 – 6:00         CSFM exam

4:00 – 6:00         Registration and Badge Pick Up 

Monday – Nov 15

11:00 – until John Deere Golf Presents-Carolinas’ Cup Golf Scholarship Fundraiser

10:00 – until      Advanced Workshop

8:30 – until        Welcome Reception (Lobby bar and surround deck area)        

Tuesday – Nov 16

7:00 – 8:00 Breakfast (3rd Floor- Springs Room)

8:00 – 8:20 STMA President- Association Update (2nd floor Carolina Room)

Nick McKenna, STMA President

8:30 – 10:00 Keynote 2nd floor Conference Center- Carolina Room

            Motivational – Greg Blake – The New Normalcy

10:00 – 12:30 Trade Show (Basement)

12:30 – 1:30 Lunch (3rd Floor – Springs Room)

1:30 – 2:30 General Session (2nd Floor Conference Center – Carolina Room)

            Panel – Pro track – Did we learn anything in 2020 – Moderator: Chris Ball

Clark Cox – Jake Holloway – Matt Arms

2:30 – 3:30 Breakouts Round One

            Breakout I – Turf Track – Dr. Haibo Liu – Turf Soil Chemistry – pest credit

            Breakout II – Pro track – Mike Echols – Success by Crew

            Breakout III – Facility track – Bill McLemore – Jason Londeree K–12 Maintenance

3:30 – 4:30 Breakouts Round Two

            Breakout I – Facility track – Jimmy Simpson – Sportsturf on Shoestring budgets

            Breakout II – Turf track – Dr. Billieson – Ants, grubs, armyworms – pest credit

            Breakout III – Facility track – Luke Yoder – Cost of Ownership

4:30 – 5:00 NC/SC Member Chapter Meetings

            1st Floor Atlantic AB   NC STMA Members Meeting

            1st Floor Atlantic CD   SC STMA Members Meeting

           7:00 – until Social at Damon’s                                                                                                                                                   

Wednesday – Nov 17

7:30 – 8:30 – Breakfast (3rd Floor – Springs Room)

8:30 – 9:30 – 2nd floor Conference Center – Carolina Room

Dr. Miller – What are BMPs and how do you use them?

9:30 – 10:30 – Breakout Round Three

Breakout I – Facility track Cliff Stewart – Tractor 101

Breakout II – Turf track – Dr. Kearns – Turf Diseases – pest credit

10:30 – 11:30 – Breakouts Round Four

Breakout I – Turf track – Dr. Joseph Roberts – Rescue Rooter: Approaches to

Managing Root Pathogens in you Field – pest credit

Breakout II – Turf track – Dr. Travis Gannon

Turfgrass Weed Management – pest credit

%d bloggers like this: